Customer Data (Privacy) Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This policy statement (the “Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Aspac Developments Ltd., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively the “Group”), with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The Group strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. We safeguard information provided by website users (the “Users”). This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from Users while they browse our sites, and no personal data is collected.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance our Users’ online experience. Session cookies are used to enable Users to move around the site and to use essential functions on our websites. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how Users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when Users browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from Users when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to our Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in our system and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that it is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for while the data is or is to be used. Only trained and authorized staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside us except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

The Group makes every effort to protect the privacy of Users but given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee perfect security.

The Group will use third party content and service providers, and offers links to third party websites. These third parties may collect personal data from Users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement do not cover third parties.

Any user who has any questions about our privacy policy or practice can contact us at privacy@aspac.ca.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a User will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information. As part of our business operations, we hold and use certain personal information pertaining to you in order to provide you with products/services and to understand your needs so that we can serve you better.

This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time you use this website and use its services, you agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

Collection of Data

Users may be asked to provide us with personally-identifiable information such as name and email address. This is necessary to provide Users the various services and activities offered on this website. You, as a User, are not obligated to supply any data, but if you do not, certain services and activities will be unavailable.

The IP address of the computer used to visit our website may be recorded.

Purpose and Use of Data

Specifically, we may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with Users in respect to matters related to or arising from the use of the services offered on this website and/or by Aspac Developments Ltd.;
  • Managing the provision of goods and/or services from time to time offered by Aspac Developments Ltd. or other service providers to Users and rallying and arranging for the same to be provided;
  • Evaluating the use of the website to help improve the facilities, services and/or products offered by Aspac Developments Ltd.;
  • Compiling aggregate statistics about our Users to analyze site usage;
  • Detecting, preventing, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • Determining User’s eligibility to any products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages offered by the Group; and
  • Considering what may best suit User’s needs.
  • Comparing User’s personal information to keep our contact information up to date.

Transfer of Data

User’s information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except to those parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

Sharing of Data

We may use service providers to host and administer the website, process and store data, and fulfill other technology-related functions on our behalf. However, we will only give or permit access to the vendors, suppliers and service providers involved in the website administration and the commerce distribution chain, and only in a limited form needed to perform their duties and provide you with the products and services you order. Our service providers may be located outside of Canada and your information may be subject to disclosure through their courts and law enforcement agencies. We are not responsible for any additional information that you provide directly to these parties.

Access to Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data only if required or permitted by law. Any data access request or data correction request may be made via email at privacy@aspac.ca.

Children

We encourage parents to take an active interest in their children’s use of the Internet. We do not intend to collect information from children who are under 19 years of age. If you are under 19, please do not provide information on our website.

Online Links to Other Website

Through links provided on our website, you can link to third party websites who have agreed to offer goods and services. Any personal information that you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Except described above, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of websites for which we provide links. Links from our site to third parties or to other sites are provided only for your convenience. We encourage you to learn about the privacy, and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Anti-Spam

We are committed to observing the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Aspac Developments Ltd. is proactively addressing the issue to issue regarding unsolicited commercial email (spam). For details, please refer to our Anti-Spam Policy.

All Aspac Developments communications are permission-based. You have to provide consent to us in order to receive any commercial electronic messages of our offers and project updates.

Opt-In

You will be provided with an opt-in choice or selection to communication preferences when you sign up and subscribe to any Aspac affiliated projects and/or services. You should only receive emails from us that you have given consent to receive our commercial electronic messages.

Opt-Out

Should you wish to not continue to receive direct marketing material and/or information from us, you may exercise opt-out by following a link in the footer of all emails sent by us, or notifying us by email at privacy@aspac.ca.

Being our valuable patron, we thank you for your continued support and occasionally we will share with you the latest information about Aspac Developments Ltd., our subsidiaries and affiliates which might be of interest to you.

We may update this Policy from time to time and post the revision on this site.

This Policy was last updated on July 17, 2014.